Husqvarna 545 Mark II Chainsaw Review

When you buy through the Amazon links on this page, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more

Last updated October 31, 2026

The Husqvarna 545 Mark II is a good buy for the landowner, farmer, part-time pro or heavy firewood cutter who wants a light, powerful 50.1 cc gas saw for felling, limbing and bucking small and midsize trees. Its magnesium crankcase, forged three-piece crankshaft and AutoTune engine management are what separate it from a homeowner-grade saw, and they are why it holds up to regular, loaded cutting.

Skip it if you cut a few trees a year, if you want a bar longer than 20 inches, or if you tune your own carburetor: AutoTune locks you out. It is also a fast saw that rewards good technique and punishes bad, so a beginner should plan on training and full protective gear.

What the Husqvarna 545 Mark II does well

The 545 Mark II puts real power in a body you can carry all morning. The 50.1 cc X-Torq engine makes 3.6 hp and 2.95 Nm of peak torque at 7,200 rpm, and the powerhead weighs 11.7 lb, which is light for a 50 cc saw. That combination is what keeps a long day of limbing and bucking from wearing you out.

Cutting speed and build

Chain speed reaches 62.7 ft/s at max power, fast enough for quick, clean bucking in softwood and mid-hardwood. The parts that take the load and the heat are the ones that matter: a magnesium crankcase and a forged three-piece crankshaft, the durability story behind the saw.

AutoTune engine management

AutoTune compensates for altitude, humidity, temperature, fuel quality and filter condition. There are no carburetor screws to fiddle with, so the saw runs consistently from sea level to mountain country.

Vibration and air cleaning

LowVib holds vibration to 4.6 m/s² at the rear handle and 4.0 m/s² at the front handle, low for a gas saw. Centrifugal air cleaning throws debris out before it reaches the filter, and the quick-release filter cover makes the cleaning you still have to do fast.

Handling details

Other handling details include the slimmed-down body, side-mounted chain tensioner, Smart Start, combined start/stop switch with fuel pump, visible fuel indicator, flip-up caps and retained bar nuts. The adjustable oil pump lets you turn the flow up for hard or dirty wood and down for light limbing.

Warranty

The warranty is 2 years as standard, and it extends to 5 years when you buy 96 fl oz of Husqvarna pre-mixed fuel at the time of purchase.

Where the Husqvarna 545 Mark II has limits

The 545 Mark II is a 50 cc saw, and its bar range stops at 20 inches. It will not pull a 24-inch bar. A 20-inch bar is the ceiling and suits occasional larger bucking, while 16 to 18 inches is the sweet spot for limbing and general felling.

The chain gauge trap

Chain gauge changes with bar length: .058 inch on 16 and 18 inch builds, .050 inch on 20 inch builds. Check which build you have before ordering a spare loop, or you will end up with a chain that will not fit the bar.

No user adjustment

AutoTune means no screwdriver fix. If the saw develops an idle or running fault, it needs a dealer with diagnostic software. That is a real ownership consideration, not a flaw.

Not a beginner's saw

A chain speed of 62.7 ft/s in an 11.7 lb body means the saw kicks. It rewards good technique and punishes bad, so plan on training and full protective gear before you cut.

Noise and fuel discipline

Noise reaches 106 dB(A) at the operator's ear, so hearing protection is mandatory, not optional. Run 50:1 mix with 87 AKI minimum and no more than 10% ethanol.

How it is sold

The saw is sold through Husqvarna dealers rather than big-box stores, so same-day exchange and price matching work differently from what you may be used to.

Weight in context

At 11.7 lb the powerhead is light for 50 cc but heavy next to a battery saw. If you only cut light limbs, a lighter tool may suit you better.

The product in this review

⭐ The product in this review Professional gas chainsaw with a long guide bar and chain, shown from the side

Husqvarna 545 Mark II chainsaw

$659.00 as of 10/31 ★ 4.1 (20+ ratings)
See on Amazon

Useful specifications

SpecFigure
Engine50.1 cc, 2-cycle X-Torq, 3.6 hp, 2.95 Nm at 7,200 rpm
Chain speed62.7 ft/s at max power
Bar range13 to 20 in (this build: 20 in)
Chain.325 in pitch; .058 in gauge on 16 and 18 in, .050 in on 20 in
Weight11.7 lb powerhead; 12.6 lb as listed
Fuel tank1.12 US pint
Oil tank0.68 US pint
Fuel mix50:1, 87 AKI minimum, 10% ethanol maximum
CrankcaseMagnesium
CrankshaftForged three-piece
Engine managementAutoTune
StartingSmart Start
Anti-vibrationLowVib, 4.6 m/s² rear, 4.0 m/s² front
Air cleaningCentrifugal
Oil pumpAdjustable
Noise106 dB(A) at the ear
Warranty2 years; up to 5 with 96 fl oz pre-mixed fuel at purchase
Intended useFelling, limbing and bucking of small and midsize trees for property maintenance

The 1.12 pint fuel tank and 0.68 pint oil tank set how long you cut between refills, and the oil tank runs dry first on a long session, so top both up together.

The Husqvarna 545 Mark II is the right saw for the landowner, farmer, part-time pro or heavy firewood cutter who wants a light, powerful, durable 50 cc gas saw for felling, limbing and bucking small and midsize trees, and who will run it properly with fresh 50:1 fuel, full protective gear and good technique, and accept dealer-based servicing. It is the wrong saw for the occasional user, for a beginner who wants forgiveness, or for anyone who needs more than a 20-inch bar. Buy it if you cut regularly and want a magnesium-cased 50 cc saw that holds up to loaded work; skip it if you cut a few trees a year or want to tune your own carburetor.

Frequently asked questions

Bar length, chain gauge and AutoTune servicing are the three things that trip up new owners of this saw, and each has a straight answer.

Can the Husqvarna 545 Mark II pull a 24-inch bar?

No. The Husqvarna 545 Mark II supports bars up to 20 inches, and 16 to 18 inches is the best fit for limbing and general felling.

Does the Husqvarna 545 Mark II let an owner adjust the carburetor?

No. AutoTune controls the fuel mixture automatically, and an idle or running fault requires a dealer with diagnostic software.

What chain gauge does the 20-inch Husqvarna 545 Mark II take?

The 20-inch Husqvarna 545 Mark II uses .050-inch gauge chain. The 16- and 18-inch versions use .058-inch gauge, so check the bar length before ordering a spare loop.

Which tank on the Husqvarna 545 Mark II runs dry first on a long cut?

The oil tank on the Husqvarna 545 Mark II holds 0.68 US pint and runs dry after the 1.12 US pint fuel tank. Refill both tanks together during long sessions.

What do buyers on Amazon say about the Husqvarna 545 Mark II?

We do not have any Amazon buyer reviews on this page, so we cannot tell you what buyers say about the 545 Mark II. What we can tell you is that it is a good buy for the landowner, farmer, part-time pro or heavy firewood cutter who wants a light, powerful 50.1 cc gas saw.