Husqvarna Power Axe 350i Battery Chainsaw Review

When you buy through the Amazon links on this page, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more

Last updated October 31, 2026

The Husqvarna Power Axe 350i is a good buy for the homeowner who cuts regularly, whether that means firewood, limbing or storm cleanup on a wooded lot, and wants a full-size 18-inch battery saw that runs long enough to finish a real session. It is a less obvious buy for the occasional user who cuts a few branches a year.

The Power Axe 350i is a rear-handle, brushless, battery-powered chainsaw on the Husqvarna 40V platform, with an 18-inch bar, 1.9 hp, a Boost mode and tool-free chain tensioning. The long runtime, the instant trigger response, the tool-free tensioner and Boost mode are what justify choosing it over a basic battery saw.

What the Power Axe 350i does well

Runtime for its class

Husqvarna rates 45 to 55 minutes of cutting per charge on the included BLi30 battery. That is the saw's headline strength: a full session on one battery.

Instant response

The brushless motor reaches full speed essentially the moment you pull the trigger, with wind-up timed at about a quarter of a second. Repeated limbing cuts feel quick and controlled, with no waiting for the saw to spool up between cuts.

Boost mode

A button next to the power button adds 25% more power for tough cuts. Through a 10-inch log, cut times dropped from about 7 seconds to about 5 seconds with Boost on.

Cutting performance

With 1.9 hp and a maximum chain speed of 38.7 ft/s in Boost (about 30.8 ft/s standard), the saw takes on 12- to 16-inch trunks and fells a small dead tree. It cuts seasoned oak into firewood lengths without strain.

Chain and bar setup

The 18-inch bar runs Husqvarna's X-Cut S93G chain, 3/8-inch mini pitch, .050-inch gauge, 62 drive links. The chain is pre-stretched, so there is no break-in period, and the bar carries metal bucking spikes and a sprocket nose.

Tool-free chain tensioning

A knob-and-dial system lets you tension the chain without tools.

Handling and comfort

The power head weighs 7.7 lb, and the saw runs around 13.6 to 14.5 lb ready to cut with battery, bar and chain. Vibration is 2.6 m/s² at the front handle and 3.7 m/s² at the rear.

Noise

It is quieter than gas: 91 dB(A) at the operator's ear, and around 67 dB at 60 feet.

Practical details

The oil cap has a fold-out lever. The chain brake has an indicator light, the battery carries a four-LED gauge, and a bar cover comes in the box.

Warranty

The warranty is 3 years.

Where the Power Axe 350i falls short

Charge time

The included charger takes roughly 4 to 4.5 hours to refill the BLi30, which is the most common complaint about the saw. If you plan to cut all day, plan on a second battery or the faster optional charger.

Boost drains the battery faster

Boost roughly halves runtime, so a charge that lasts a certain time in normal mode lasts about half that in Boost.

Weight

At around 13.6 to 14.5 lb ready to cut, the saw is heavier than it looks and heavier than many smaller battery saws. It is well balanced, but you will feel it after a long session.

One bar size only

The saw takes an 18-inch bar.

Rear-handle, two-handed use only

It is not a top-handle saw.

Mixed owner feedback on battery life and durability

Buyers on Amazon most often praise the performance, the power and the ease of use, and many describe it as good value. Battery life and durability get a divided response: some buyers are happy with how long the battery lasts and how the saw holds up, while others report dead batteries or a saw that does not last.

Not a pro saw

It is built for homeowners and DIYers. It is not a substitute for a professional felling saw on big hardwoods.

The product in this review

⭐ The product in this review Battery-powered chainsaw with an 18-inch guide bar, shown with its battery and charger

Husqvarna Power Axe 350i

$479.99 as of 10/31 ★ 4.3 (400+ ratings)
See on Amazon

Reading the 350i's Bar, Battery and Boost Mode Figures Before You Cut

SpecificationValue
Model970601202
PlatformHusqvarna 40V battery, BLi30 7.5 Ah battery included
MotorBrushless
Power1.9 hp
Bar18 inches, 3/8-inch mini pitch, .050-inch gauge, 62 drive links
ChainHusqvarna X-Cut S93G
Chain speed38.7 ft/s max in Boost, about 30.8 ft/s standard
Boost mode25% more power
Weight7.7 lb power head, about 13.6 to 14.5 lb with battery, bar and chain
Dimensions18.9 inches long, 8.8 inches wide, 9.4 inches high
Runtime45 to 55 minutes per charge
Charge timeAbout 4 to 4.5 hours with the included charger
Oil tankAbout 6.8 oz, automatic oiler, translucent tank
Noise91 dB(A) at the operator's ear
Vibration2.6 m/s² front handle, 3.7 m/s² rear handle
FeaturesTool-free chain tensioning, chain brake with indicator light, metal bucking spikes, battery gauge
In the boxSaw, BLi30 battery, charger, bar cover (no bar oil)
Warranty3 years
Intended usePruning, limbing, cutting firewood, yard and lot maintenance

The Husqvarna Power Axe 350i is a strong, long-running 18-inch battery saw for the homeowner who cuts regularly. Its charge time and its weight are the trade-offs to accept.

If your work is firewood, limbing and storm cleanup on a wooded lot, the Power Axe 350i is a good buy. If you cut occasionally, a smaller saw will serve you better.

Frequently asked questions

Battery life, charge time and bar size decide most of the buying questions on a battery chainsaw, and the Power Axe 350i trades a long runtime for a slow recharge.

How much extra power does Boost mode give the Husqvarna Power Axe 350i, and what does using it do to runtime?

Boost adds 25 percent more power for tough cuts, and using it roughly halves runtime. In a 10-inch log, Boost brought cut times down from about 7 seconds to about 5 seconds.

What chain does the Husqvarna Power Axe 350i use, and does a new chain need breaking in?

The chain is pre-stretched, so a new chain does not need a break-in period.

How heavy is the Husqvarna Power Axe 350i once a battery, bar and chain are fitted, and can it be run one-handed?

With the battery, bar and chain fitted, it weighs around 13.6 to 14.5 lb. It is a rear-handle saw built for two-handed use, so you should not run it one-handed.

What do buyers on Amazon say about the Husqvarna Power Axe 350i's battery life and durability?

Feedback splits. Some buyers on Amazon find the pack lasts well and the saw holds up over time, while others describe batteries that died or a saw that failed to last, alongside general praise for the power and ease of use.

Does the Husqvarna Power Axe 350i come with bar oil?

No, the saw does not come with bar oil, so you will need to add your own. Once you fill its translucent tank of about 6.8 oz, which shows the level at a glance, the saw lubricates the chain automatically.